MEDICAL MALPRACTICE BULLETIN for November, 2008
[…] A portion of Oklahoma’s malpractice reform law has been struck down because it singles out cases of medical malpractice for automatic dismissal. Other types of personal injury receive a notice of dismissal and have other legal options.

Georgia court finds emergency department physician not “grossly negligent” in malpractice lawsuit
A Georgia emergency physician appealed her failure to prevail in a motion for summary judgment in a case against her claiming that Ga. Code Ann. § 51-1-29.5 provides that “no physician or health care provider shall be held liable unless it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the physician or health care provider’s actions showed gross negligence.” The appeals court concurred that her actions met the standard of care. X-rays taken were read by a radiologist; on whose opinion she relied. Based on this finding, there was no need for an orthopedic surgeon to consult in the emergency room about the patient’s leg injury.